Academic Prizes

At the core of the College’s mission is to provide cutting-edge and student-centred curricula in a scholarly environment. Without much ado, it suffices to say that outstanding performances by students in the College is encouraged and honoured.

Faculty of Clinical Sciences

  • Faculty Prize: best overall students in the clinical years (Parts IV to VI) of the MB ChB degree programme.
  • Olaningbe Makanjuola Memorial Prize: best candidate in Medicine and Medical Specialties in Part II MB ChB degree examination.
  • Olaningbe Makanjuola Memorial Prize: best student in Medicine in Part III MB ChB degree examination.
  • The Glaxo-Allenbury Prize: best candidate in the final MB ChB degree examination in Paediatrics.
  • The Paediatrics Association of Nigeria Prize: best candidate in the final MB ChB degree examination in Paediatrics.
  • The Nigerian Medical Association Prize: best overall candidate in the final MB ChB degree examination.
  • Professor O. A. Ajose Memorial Prize: student with the best dissertation in the final MB ChB degree examination in Community Health.
  • The Professor T. Adeoye Lambo Prize: student with the best performance in Neuropsychiatry in the final MB ChB degree examination.
  • Dr. Moses Adekoyejo Majekodunmi Prize: student with the best overall results in the MB ChB degree in Obstetrics and Gynaecology.
  • Lawrence Omole Prize: student with the best result in Community Health in the final MB ChB degree examination.
  • The Major General Olufemi Olutoye Prize: student with the best performance in Surgery in the final MB ChB degree examination.
  • The Candido-Da Rocha Prize: student with the best performance in Surgery in the final MB ChB degree examination.
  • Adekunle Okute Prize: student with the best result in Surgery in the finals MB ChB degree examination
  • Professor Olufisan Taiwo Memorial Prize: student with highest score in the clinical examination in the final MB ChB degree examination in Paediatrics whose total score is not less than sixty (60) percent.
  • Dr. Olalekan Sikiru Badru Prize: final year medical student with the best result in Orthopaedic Surgery with minimum score of sixty (60) percent in the overall result in Surgery

Faculty of Dentistry

  • Faculty Prize: student with the best overall performance in the Final BCh D examination in the faculty.
  • Professor N. O. Hollist Prize: student with the best overall performance with the highest cumulative average mark in the faculty at the final BCh D examination
  • Fox Taylor Prize: graduating student with the best overall performance in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery at the final BCh D examination
  • Pa J. A. Fagade Prize: graduating student with the best overall performance in Peridontology at the final BCh D examination.
  • Aubrey Sheiham Prize: graduating student with the best overall performance in Community Dentistry at the final BCh D examination.
  • Professor Kinziro Kubota Prize: graduating student with the best overall performance in Restorative Dentistry not below sixty (60) percent at the final BCh D examination.

Faculty of Basic Medical Sciences

Prizes in Nursing Science

  • Adetoun Bailey Prize: best graduating student in Nurse-Patient Interaction with a score of seventy-two (72) percent in clinicals.
  • Louis Bell Prize: best graduating student in Community Health Nursing whose score is not less than sixty (60) percent in the course.

Prizes in Medical Rehabilitation

  • Faculty Prize: student with the best overall performance in the faculty of Basic Medical Sciences.
  • Dr. B. O. Songonuga Prize: student with the best overall performance in Bachelor of Medical Rehabilitation degree examination.
  • Mrs. G. O. Nwuga Prize: best student in Clinical Experience in the final year B.M.R (Physical Therapy) degree examination.